Cat, Dog & Monkey

A cat, a dog and a monkey were stolen. 3 suspects got caught: Harish, Manoj and Tarun. All we know is each person stole one animal, but we do not know who stole which. Here are the investigation statements. Harish said: Tarun stole the cat. Manoj said: Tarun stole the dog. Tarun said: They both were lying. I did not steal the cat or the dog. Later on, the police found out the man who stole the monkey told a lie. The man who stole the cat told the truth. Can you find out who stole which?




Similar Riddles

A person was killed at a house party. When the police arrive, there are six people present in the house who are the friends of the victim. The name of the friends is Rohit, Aman, Nick, Gagan, and Randy.

Near the dead body, they find a few numbers written with blood by the victim on the floor. The numbers are 8, 5, 4, and 11.

The police arrests one of the friends for the murder. Whom did they arrest and why?

Asked by Neha on 04 May 2023


In particular commonwealth games, a female participant won silver and gold medals for a single event.

How can this be possible?

Asked by Neha on 26 Feb 2024

There are two insects on a tile. Insect X is sitting on one side of the tile (point A) and Insect Y is sitting opposite on the other side of the tile (point B). Now both of them decide to change their position and thus X starts crawling to point B and Y starts crawling to point A. When they meet and pass each other in between, X takes 20 seconds to reach B and Y takes just 5 seconds to reach A.

Can you calculate the total time each of the insects took to change their positions?

Asked by Neha on 25 Feb 2026


Mr Black, Mr Gray, and Mr White are fighting in a truel. They each get a gun and take turns shooting at each other until only one person is left. Mr Black, who hits his shot 1/3 of the time, gets to shoot first. Mr Gray, who hits his shot 2/3 of the time, gets to shoot next, assuming he is still alive. Mr White, who hits his shot all the time, shoots next, assuming he is also alive. The cycle repeats. If you are Mr Black, where should you shoot first for the highest chance of survival?

Asked by Neha on 18 Feb 2025

Which city is three-fifths chick two third cat and 50% goat?

Asked by Neha on 25 Jan 2024

What kind of tree can you carry in your hand?

Asked by Neha on 14 Aug 2025


I am a five-letter word and comprises two different vowels and three same consonants. I am so strong that I can spoil your entire work.

Can you find out who am I?

Asked by Neha on 13 Dec 2024

A donkey is behind another donkey
I'm behind that second donkey
But there is a whole nation behind me

It is a murder you can describe in a word.

Asked by Neha on 16 Nov 2025

A gardener planted the Lemon trees in a mathematical ordered way (i.e. he planted a tree in rows).
He created a total of 19 rows of trees.

Note: There should be more than 2 trees to count as a row.

What is the minimum number of trees required by the gardener to have 19 rows of trees?

Asked by Neha on 29 Apr 2026


Can you solve the maths in the below-given picture equation?

Maths Picture Puzzle

Asked by Neha on 06 Sep 2023

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Challenging

There is a cryptic organization called Cicada 3301 that posts challenging puzzles online, possibly to recruit codebreakers and linguists.