Brilliant Student Riddle

There was once a college that offered a class on probability applied to the real world. The class was relatively easy, but there was a catch. There were no homework assignments or tests, but there was a final exam that would have only one question on it. When everyone received the test paper it was a blank sheet of paper with a solitary question on it: 'What is the risk?'.Most students were able to pass, but only one student received 100% for the class! Even stranger was that he only wrote down one word!
What did he write?




Similar Riddles

What can go up a chimney down, but can’t go down a chimney up?

Asked by Neha on 12 Jul 2025


James Bond is caught up in a mysterious scenario where the evil villain has him blindfolded. He somehow breaks through the handcuffs but is unable to get the blindfold off. Upon searching, he comes across a bow and 3 arrows. He can hear the villain speak, and thus tries to take a shot at him. He launches the first arrow, it misses the villain. He then launches the second arrow and it misses by a greater margin.

What is the probability that this third shot our James bond takes will be worse than the second shot?

Asked by Neha on 21 Jun 2023

Mr Black, Mr Gray, and Mr White are fighting in a truel. They each get a gun and take turns shooting at each other until only one person is left. Mr Black, who hits his shot 1/3 of the time, gets to shoot first. Mr Gray, who hits his shot 2/3 of the time, gets to shoot next, assuming he is still alive. Mr White, who hits his shot all the time, shoots next, assuming he is also alive. The cycle repeats. If you are Mr Black, where should you shoot first for the highest chance of survival?

Asked by Neha on 18 Feb 2025


Solve the following series:
AZ, GT, MN, __, YB

Asked by Neha on 29 Sep 2023

Rumel, A detective who was mere days from cracking an international smuggling ring has suddenly gone missing. While inspecting his last-known location, you find a note:

710 57735 34 5508 51 7718

Currently, there are 3 suspects: Bill, John, and Todd. Can you break the detective's code and find the criminal's name?

Crack the Detective Code

Asked by Neha on 15 Mar 2021

John is a strange liar.

He lies on six days of the week, but on the seventh day, he always tells the truth.

He made the following statements on three successive days:

Day 1: "I lie on Monday and Tuesday."
Day 2: "Today, it"s Thursday, Saturday, or Sunday."
Day 3: "I lie on Wednesday and Friday."

On which day does John tell the truth?

Asked by Neha on 27 Feb 2025


When Jack was six years old he hammered a nail into his favourite tree to mark his height. Ten years later at age sixteen, Jack returned to see how much higher the nail was. If the tree grew by five centimetres each year, how much higher would the nail be?

Asked by Neha on 17 May 2021

Take away the whole and some still remain. What is it?

Asked by Neha on 19 Dec 2024

Decode below rebus
D
N
A
T
S , D

Asked by Neha on 14 May 2021


There is a box full of marbles,
all but two are blue,
all but two are green,
and all but two are red.

How many marbles are in the box?

Asked by Neha on 01 Jan 2024

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Gambling

In Canada, a mathematical puzzle must be solved in order to win the lottery to classify it as a “game of skill” not gambling.