Girl Child over Boy Child

In the Mexico City area, there are two Houses H1 and H2. Both H1 and H2 have two children each.
In House H1, The boy plays for Mexico Youth academy and the other child plays baseball.
In House H2, The boy Plays soccer for his school in Mexico and they recently have a newborn.

Can you prove that the probability of House-H1 having a girl child is more than that of House-H2?




Similar Riddles

Can you count the number of seconds in a year?

Clue: You need to bother about calculation.

Asked by Neha on 06 Oct 2024


What runs around the whole yard without moving?

Asked by Neha on 14 May 2021

You know three triplets: Frank John and Wayne (need to return your money). Frank always tells the truth while John and Wayne always lie. You meet one of them on the road and can ask him a three-word question.
Which question, will you ask?

Asked by Neha on 21 Mar 2023


Assume the given figure to be a delicious doughnut. Yes, now you can concentrate more on the puzzle. So you have this delicious doughnut in your refrigerator when your friends come knocking at the door. There are eight of them. Now you have to make three cuts in this doughnut so that each one of you nine people can enjoy a piece of it. Neither you nor your friends would mind the size of their piece as long as they are getting it. How will you do it?

Doughnut Distribution

Asked by Neha on 10 May 2024

Once upon a time, there was a castle on a square island. The entire island was surrounded by a 14m wide trench. The Romans had wanted to invade the castle and had brought a few wooden planks along with them to facilitate themselves in crossing the moat. The planks were however found to be only 13m long.

The Romans still managed to cross the trench. How did they do it?

Asked by Neha on 02 May 2023

Three men in a cafe order a meal the total cost of which is $15. They each contribute $5. The waiter takes the money to the chef who recognises the three as friends and asks the waiter to return $5 to the men.

The waiter is not only poor at mathematics but dishonest and instead of going to the trouble of splitting the $5 between the three he simply gives them $1 each and pockets the remaining $2 for himself.

Now, each of the men effectively paid $4, the total paid is therefore $12. Add the $2 in the waiters pocket and this comes to $14. Where has the other $1 gone from the original $15?

Asked by Neha on 06 Sep 2021


On a certain day, John celebrated his birthday. Two days later, his older twin brother Jacob celebrated his birthday.

Is this even possible? How can it be?

Asked by Neha on 19 Jan 2021

A Monkey, a squirrel, and an Eagle are racing to the top of the mango tree. Assuming all these animals are in perfect shape, Which animal will reach to Banana first?

Asked by Neha on 10 Apr 2026

Find three whole, positive numbers that have the same answer when multiplied together as when added together.

Asked by Neha on 01 Jan 2021


Lady Gaga is pregnant and currently has 6 daughters

1. Dorry 2. Rebeka 3. Michael 4. Faniya 5. Sophia 6. Lavanya

What will she name her next child girl? (Think Logical)

A. Neema B. Tanya C. Tisha D. Jenniffer

Asked by Neha on 28 Aug 2024

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Out of the Box

The phrase “thinking outside the box” was popularised from the solution to a topographical puzzle involving 9 dots in a box shape.