Tricky Investigation

On 26-01-2022, Juli was murdered at her house in a city in India in the afternoon. There were three suspects in the murder and the following are the statements that were given by them:

John: I visited my village that day.
Jacob: I was out to deposit my house tax in the municipality office at that time.
Jonny: I was at a friend's place having lunch at that time.

Can you find out who is the murderer?




Similar Riddles

Two boys were admitted to a school. When the headmaster asks them about their parents, they tell him that they have same parents (father and mother). On further inquiry, it turns out that they both share the same date for their birthday.

"Are you twins," ask the headmaster.
"No," replies the boys.

Is it possible?

Asked by Neha on 22 Feb 2024


In an office's desk, you find a unique method that shows the current day of the month. Two numbered cubes are used to depict the current date.

Can you find out the numbers on both the cubes so that each date can be mentioned using them?

Please note that you have to use both the cubes to display any date. Thus the 1st day must be represented by 01 and so on.

Asked by Neha on 14 May 2023

Imagine you are in a room with no windows or doors. How will you get out?

Asked by Neha on 25 Oct 2025


What does man love more than life, hate more than death or mortal strife; That which contented men desire; the poor have, the rich require; the miser spends, the spendthrift saves, and all men carry to their graves?

Asked by Neha on 15 Mar 2025

I have a five and a three-gallon jar. Assuming there is an infinite supply of water, how can I measure one-gallon water?

Easy Gallon Riddle

Asked by Neha on 21 May 2021

Find the last number in the series below:

voN luJ yaM raM ---

Asked by Neha on 05 Jun 2023


12345 a famous South Indian actor
567 is a path in jumbled form
8 & 10 are same letters
9 is one among the first six alphabets.
WHO AM I?

Asked by Neha on 14 May 2021

There are 2 cops parked along a one-way street looking for traffic violations. They spot a taxi driver going in the wrong direction, yet they do nothing.

Why?

Asked by Neha on 17 May 2021

What is the next number in the series?

15 29 56 108 208 ?

Asked by Neha on 27 Dec 2024


Two friends were betting. One said to the other, "The coin will be flipped twenty times and each time the coin lands on the head, I will give you $2 and each time it lands on the tale, you will give me $3." After flipping the coin twenty times not a single penny was exchanged among them.

How many times did the coin land on heads?

Asked by Neha on 28 Jan 2025

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Rubik’s Cube

The inventor of the Rubik’s Cube didn’t realize he’d built a puzzle until he scrambled it the first time and tried to restore it.