Tricky Investigation

On 26-01-2022, Juli was murdered at her house in a city in India in the afternoon. There were three suspects in the murder and the following are the statements that were given by them:

John: I visited my village that day.
Jacob: I was out to deposit my house tax in the municipality office at that time.
Jonny: I was at a friend's place having lunch at that time.

Can you find out who is the murderer?




Similar Riddles

John leaves home and then he takes three right turns. John wants to return to home but he was scared of Jacob, who is wearing a mask.

What is John Situation ?

Asked by Neha on 18 Jan 2021


There are forty elephants and they have forty-fore heads. How can this be possible?

Asked by Neha on 16 Apr 2024

Suppose you are sitting in an interview and the interviewee asks you an aptitude question.

You have three buckets with a capacity of 4 litres, 8 litres and 10 litres and you have a large tank of water. Now you have to measure 3 litres of water precisely using those buckets. How will you do it?

Asked by Neha on 04 May 2025


What does an Island and the letter T have in common?

Asked by Neha on 18 Feb 2023

There are three identical triplets sisters. Demi is the oldest of them all and she always speaks the truth. Diana is the next one who is a liar always. Drew, the youngest of them all speaks both truth and lies randomly.

On a rainy day, a family friend Victor visited them. Since there were starkly identical, he was not able to recognize them. Thus to clarify, he asked one question to each one of them.

He started with the one standing on the left and asked, 'Which sister is in the middle of you three?' She answered, 'That's Demi.'

Then, he asked the one standing in the middle, 'What is your name?' She answered, 'I am Drew.'

Finally, he asked the one standing on the right, 'Who is standing in the middle?' She answered, 'She is Diana.'

Victor was left baffled. He asked the questions three times and received different answers every time.

Can you tell who was who?

Asked by Neha on 19 May 2023

I am a prime number.
The double of myself is equal to the square of me.

which number am I?

Asked by Neha on 18 Jan 2025


A newspaper is supposed to have 60 pages.Pages 14 and 21 are missing from the newspaper.

Can you tell me , Which other pages won't be there as well ?

Asked by Neha on 07 Feb 2023

Find out the number of circles in the given picture having Illusion

How many circles do you see?

Asked by Neha on 20 Apr 2021

The following "Brain Bat" means Slow Down.
S
L
O
W

Using the same logic, can you tell us what does the following Brain Bat means ?
E
V
I
G

Asked by Neha on 14 May 2021


A man died and leaves Rs.10,000 in his will. There are 6 beneficiaries- his 3 sons and their wives. The 3 wives receive Rs.3960 of which Priyanka gets Rs.100 more than Tanu and Neha gets Rs.100 more than Priyanka.
Pramod gets twice as much as his wife, Tushar gets the same as his wife, and Prashant gets 50% more than his wife.

Who is married to whom?

Asked by Neha on 25 Aug 2024

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Artificial Intelligence

Artificial Intelligence has crushed all human records in the puzzle game “2048,” achieving a high score of 839,732 and beating the game in only 973 moves without using any undo.