A professor thinks of two numbers

A professor thinks of two consecutive numbers between 1 and 10.
'A' knows the 1st number and 'B' knows the second number

A: I do not know your number.
B: Nor do I know your number.
A: Now I know.

What are the four solutions for this?




Similar Riddles

Find The Missing Number In the Sequence.
6 25 64 ? 32 1

Asked by Neha on 07 Nov 2024


The husband and wife were jogging in the morning. To match every two steps of the husband, the wife required three steps. If Both of them start with the here right foot. After how many steps do their left foot be together?

Asked by Neha on 08 Feb 2025

Can you spot the hidden girl in the picture below?

Spot the Girl

Asked by Neha on 06 Feb 2025


What will you call your mother's brother's brother-in-law?

Asked by Neha on 15 Jul 2024

A woman shoots her husband.

Then she holds him under water for over 5 minutes.

Finally, she hangs him.

But 5 minutes later they both go out together and enjoy a wonderful dinner together.

How can this be?

Shoot to Kill

Asked by Neha on 20 Mar 2021

You can see three almost identical images below. Can you spot the odd one out from them?


Find the Odd One Out

Asked by Neha on 17 May 2021


There is an exact a week gap between Christmas and New Year. Hence, It is obvious that the new year that comes right after Christmas comes on the same day of the week.

A Strange thing happened in the Year 1777. Christmas occurs on Wednesday and New Year on Monday. How is that possible?

Asked by Neha on 19 Dec 2025

If all the below statements are true

1. Gianni was either in Italy or France in 1997.
2. If Gianni did not kill Versace, Hilton must have killed him.
3. If Versace died of suffocation, then either Gianni killed him or Versace committed suicide.
4. If Gianni was in Italy in 1997, then Gianni did not kill Versace.
5. Versace died of suffocation, but he did not kill himself.

Who killed Versace and where was Gianni in 1997?

Asked by Neha on 11 Jan 2024

A man died, leaving $10,000,000 for his widow, 5 sons and 4 daughters. Each daughter received an equal amount, each son received twice as much as a daughter, and the widow received three times as much as a son.

How much did the widow receive?

Asked by Neha on 17 Jan 2026


Mr Black, Mr Gray, and Mr White are fighting in a truel. They each get a gun and take turns shooting at each other until only one person is left. Mr Black, who hits his shot 1/3 of the time, gets to shoot first. Mr Gray, who hits his shot 2/3 of the time, gets to shoot next, assuming he is still alive. Mr White, who hits his shot all the time, shoots next, assuming he is also alive. The cycle repeats. If you are Mr Black, where should you shoot first for the highest chance of survival?

Asked by Neha on 18 Feb 2025

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Word ladder puzzle

The word ladder puzzle was invented by Lewis Carroll, author of Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland.