Measure the Odd

You have two buckets - one holds exactly 5 gallons and the other 3 gallons. How can you measure 4 gallons of water into the 5 gallon bucket?

(Assume you have an unlimited supply of water and that there are no measurement markings of any kind on the buckets.)




Similar Riddles

What is common among 11, 69, and 88?

What is common here

Asked by Neha on 15 Sep 2023


There are 2 cops parked along a one-way street looking for traffic violations. They spot a taxi driver going in the wrong direction, yet they do nothing.

Why?

Asked by Neha on 17 May 2021

Count the Triangle in the figure given below:

Can You Count

Asked by Neha on 04 Jul 2024


John is asked to stand behind Jacob and Jacob is asked to stand behind John. Both of them feel confused about it and don't know what to do?

But it is quite possible, do you know how?

Asked by Neha on 28 Jan 2021

Find The Missing Number In the Sequence.
6 25 64 ? 32 1

Asked by Neha on 07 Nov 2024

In the picture that is attached with this question, you can find a square which comprises of four little squares inside it. Consider this square to be made with matchsticks. You have to remove two matchsticks such that only two squares remain instead of five.How will you do it ?

Make Two Square

Asked by Neha on 14 May 2021


On her drawing table, Sayna lit 12 coloured candles. A few seconds later she blew two candles off.

How many candles Sayna have at the end?

Light the Candles

Asked by Neha on 07 Mar 2021

Out of three Friends John, Jacob and Jonny one of them is a king, one is a bureaucrat, and one is a Spy.

The king always tells the truth, the bureaucrat always lies, and the Spy can either lie or tell the truth.

John says: Jonny is a bureaucrat
Jacob says: John is a king
Jonny says: I am a Spy

Tell me, Who is the king, who is the bureaucrat, and who is the Spy?

Asked by Neha on 03 Feb 2024

If Bihan is 10, Anirudha is 20, and Kim and Seal are both 5, but Rikold is 10, how much is Kenniger by the same trend?

Asked by Neha on 06 Sep 2024


There are three identical triplets sisters. Demi is the oldest of them all and she always speaks the truth. Diana is the next one who is a liar always. Drew, the youngest of them all speaks both truth and lies randomly.

On a rainy day, a family friend Victor visited them. Since there were starkly identical, he was not able to recognize them. Thus to clarify, he asked one question to each one of them.

He started with the one standing on the left and asked, 'Which sister is in the middle of you three?' She answered, 'That's Demi.'

Then, he asked the one standing in the middle, 'What is your name?' She answered, 'I am Drew.'

Finally, he asked the one standing on the right, 'Who is standing in the middle?' She answered, 'She is Diana.'

Victor was left baffled. He asked the questions three times and received different answers every time.

Can you tell who was who?

Asked by Neha on 19 May 2023

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Crossword

The day before the 1996 U.S. presidential election, the NYT Crossword contained the clue “Lead story in tomorrow’s newspaper,” the puzzle was built so that both electoral outcomes were correct answers, requiring 7 other clues to have dual responses.