Lines of Balls

You have 10 balls with you. A friend of yours out of nowhere asks you to place those ten balls in five lines such that each of the lines has exactly 4 balls on them. He needs to check your intelligence. Prove him by doing the task.




Similar Riddles

On 26-01-2022, Juli was murdered at her house in a city in India in the afternoon. There were three suspects in the murder and the following are the statements that were given by them:

John: I visited my village that day.
Jacob: I was out to deposit my house tax in the municipality office at that time.
Jonny: I was at a friend's place having lunch at that time.

Can you find out who is the murderer?

Asked by Neha on 15 Dec 2023


There is a straight highway. Four different villages lie on that highway. The distance between them is different. The third village is 60km away from the first village; the fourth is 40 km away from the second; the third is 10 km near to the fourth that it is to the second.

Can you calculate the distance between the fourth and the first village ?

Asked by Neha on 23 Mar 2023

I am under you when I am whole.
I shift above you if you remove the first letter.
I come all around you if you remove the second as well.

Can you tell me who I am?

Asked by Neha on 28 Jun 2023


A dying old man wants to divide his entire land between his only two sons. Since his only wish is to treat them as equal as both of them have been too good to him, he wants to divide his land equally between them. The problem is that the land is significantly irregular in shape and thus there is no choice of cutting them into two equal halves.

Can you help him divide the land in a manner that both of his sons will be happy?

Asked by Neha on 20 Jun 2023

A pack of cards has 40 cards. You are blindfolded. Out of 40, 25 cards are facing down while 15 are facing up. You have been asked to divide this pack of cards into two decks - so that each deck contains an equal number of face-up cards. Remember, you are blindfolded.

How will you do it?

Asked by Neha on 10 Jan 2026

Mr Black, Mr Gray, and Mr White are fighting in a truel. They each get a gun and take turns shooting at each other until only one person is left. Mr Black, who hits his shot 1/3 of the time, gets to shoot first. Mr Gray, who hits his shot 2/3 of the time, gets to shoot next, assuming he is still alive. Mr White, who hits his shot all the time, shoots next, assuming he is also alive. The cycle repeats. If you are Mr Black, where should you shoot first for the highest chance of survival?

Asked by Neha on 18 Feb 2025


Can you solve the rebus below?

Brain Game Riddle

Asked by Neha on 11 Apr 2026

Consider this: Arnold Schwarzenegger has a big one. Michael J. Fox has a small one. Prince doesn’t have one. The Pope has one but never uses it. Bill Clinton has one and uses it all the time. What is it?

Asked by Neha on 29 Jun 2025

There are three boxes on a table. One of the box contains Gold and the other two are empty. A printed message contains in each box. One of the message is true and the other two are lies.

The first box says "The Gold is not here".

The Second box says "The Gold is not here".

The Third box says "The Gold is in the Second box".

Which box has the Gold?

Asked by Neha on 07 Feb 2021


In particular commonwealth games, a female participant won silver and gold medals for a single event.

How can this be possible?

Asked by Neha on 26 Feb 2024

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Word ladder puzzle

The word ladder puzzle was invented by Lewis Carroll, author of Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland.