Gun Fighting

Mr Black, Mr Gray, and Mr White are fighting in a truel. They each get a gun and take turns shooting at each other until only one person is left. Mr Black, who hits his shot 1/3 of the time, gets to shoot first. Mr Gray, who hits his shot 2/3 of the time, gets to shoot next, assuming he is still alive. Mr White, who hits his shot all the time, shoots next, assuming he is also alive. The cycle repeats. If you are Mr Black, where should you shoot first for the highest chance of survival?




Similar Riddles

Suppose that you are trapped on the surface of a frozen lake. The surface is so smooth and ideal that there is no friction at all. You cant make any grip on the ice and no wind is blowing to help you out. You have just a mobile phone with you which has got no reception disabling you to call for help.

How will you plan your escape before you freeze to death on the frozen lake?

Asked by Neha on 25 Dec 2020


In the given picture, you can find two letters missing. When two particular letters are placed in the missing spots, you get an eight-letter word while reading in the anti-clockwise direction. Can you find out the missing letters and the missing word eventually?

Picture Puzzle

Asked by Neha on 23 Dec 2024

How do you go from 98 to 720 using just one letter?

Asked by Neha on 08 Oct 2021


In a contest, four fruits (an apple, a banana, an orange, and a pear) have been placed in four closed boxes (one fruit per box). People may guess which fruit is in which box. 123 people participate in the contest. When the boxes are opened, it turns out that 43 people have guessed none of the fruits correctly, 39 people have guessed one fruit correctly, and 31 people have guessed two fruits correctly.
How many people have guessed three fruits correctly, and how many people have guessed four fruits correctly

Asked by Neha on 17 Aug 2023

Out of three Friends John, Jacob and Jonny one of them is a king, one is a bureaucrat, and one is a Spy.

The king always tells the truth, the bureaucrat always lies, and the Spy can either lie or tell the truth.

John says: Jonny is a bureaucrat
Jacob says: John is a king
Jonny says: I am a Spy

Tell me, Who is the king, who is the bureaucrat, and who is the Spy?

Asked by Neha on 03 Feb 2024

The husband and wife were jogging in the morning. To match every two steps of the husband, the wife required three steps. If Both of them start with the here right foot. After how many steps do their left foot be together?

Asked by Neha on 08 Feb 2025


Andrew sees a very rare bird named "Ruppell's vulture". Soon Andrew was dead. Can you explain the mystery, Mr. Sherlock?

Asked by Neha on 13 Dec 2025

Why is the Hole below a Lock?

The Hole below a Lock

Asked by Neha on 22 Jul 2023

This is a simple one. You just have to count the number of Fs in the given sentence.

Finished Files are the result of years of scientific study combined with the experience of years.

How many did you count?

Asked by Neha on 02 Oct 2024


There is a jar in which there are two types of candies.
20 blueberries and 16 strawberries. You perform the following steps:
1) You take out two candies.
2) If the two candies are of the same flavour, you add a blueberry one otherwise, you add the strawberry one.

You repeat these two steps till there is just one candy remaining in the jar. Which flavoured candy will be left?

Asked by Neha on 30 Aug 2023

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Jigsaw puzzles

Jigsaw puzzles soared in popularity during the great depression, as they provided a cheap, long-lasting, recyclable form of entertainment.