Gun Fighting

Mr Black, Mr Gray, and Mr White are fighting in a truel. They each get a gun and take turns shooting at each other until only one person is left. Mr Black, who hits his shot 1/3 of the time, gets to shoot first. Mr Gray, who hits his shot 2/3 of the time, gets to shoot next, assuming he is still alive. Mr White, who hits his shot all the time, shoots next, assuming he is also alive. The cycle repeats. If you are Mr Black, where should you shoot first for the highest chance of survival?




Similar Riddles

What animal walks on four legs in the morning, two legs during the day, and three legs in the evening?

Oedipus, the king of Thebes, figured out the answer to the riddle:

Asked by Neha on 13 Sep 2025


All of Jacob's shoes are red except two.
All of Jacob's shoes are green except two.
All of Jacob's shoes are yellow except two.

How many shoes does Jacob have?

Asked by Neha on 15 Feb 2025

Can you find out which number multiplied by itself will give the output as 12345678987654321?

Asked by Neha on 27 Mar 2023


There are two dice with empty faces in front of you and a marker. You can mark any number on each of the faces of the two dice, but you have to display all 31 days of the month using the two of them.

Which numbers will you mark on which dice so that you can easily depict all the dates of the month?

Asked by Neha on 03 Apr 2025

Lady Gaga is pregnant and currently has 6 daughters

1. Dorry 2. Rebeka 3. Michael 4. Faniya 5. Sophia 6. Lavanya

What will she name her next child girl? (Think Logical)

A. Neema B. Tanya C. Tisha D. Jenniffer

Asked by Neha on 28 Aug 2024

I have branches, but no fruit, trunk or leaves. What am I?

Asked by Neha on 13 Feb 2022


Before reading ahead, you must know the fact that only one of the people here is telling the truth.

A says that B is lying.
B says that C is lying.
C says both A and B are lying.

Can you find out who is speaking the truth?

Asked by Neha on 26 Dec 2023

15 caves are arranged in a circle at the temple of doom. One of these caves has the treasure of gems and wealth. Each day the treasure keepers can move the treasure to an adjacent cave or can keep it in the same cave. Every day two treasure seekers visit the place and have enough time to enter any two caves of their choice.

How do the treasure seekers ensure that they find the treasure in the minimum number of possible days?

15 Cave Riddle

Asked by Neha on 29 Jul 2024

There are three identical triplets sisters. Demi is the oldest of them all and she always speaks the truth. Diana is the next one who is a liar always. Drew, the youngest of them all speaks both truth and lies randomly.

On a rainy day, a family friend Victor visited them. Since there were starkly identical, he was not able to recognize them. Thus to clarify, he asked one question to each one of them.

He started with the one standing on the left and asked, 'Which sister is in the middle of you three?' She answered, 'That's Demi.'

Then, he asked the one standing in the middle, 'What is your name?' She answered, 'I am Drew.'

Finally, he asked the one standing on the right, 'Who is standing in the middle?' She answered, 'She is Diana.'

Victor was left baffled. He asked the questions three times and received different answers every time.

Can you tell who was who?

Asked by Neha on 19 May 2023


You are given four results as below:
1111 = F
2222 = E
3333 = T
Then, can you find out how to code 4444?

Asked by Neha on 29 Nov 2023

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Gamers

In 2011, people playing Foldit, an online puzzle game about protein folding, resolved the structure of an enzyme that causes an Aids-like disease in monkeys. Researchers had been working on the problem for 13 years. The gamers solved it in three weeks.