Father and Sons

4 fathers, 2 grand-fathers and 4 sons went to watch the movie.What is the minimum number of tickets they need to buy ?




Similar Riddles

Who always enjoys poor health?

Who enjoys poor health?

Asked by Neha on 22 Sep 2021


I am a seven-letter word but if you remove four of my letters I will have one left. What word am I?

Asked by Neha on 02 Jun 2024

If you say my name, I will no longer exist. What am I?

Asked by Neha on 18 Dec 2023


Complete the given grid with valid words. You can only use the letters AAEEIIMMPPTT.

Hint: The grid reads the same across as down.

English Winglish

Asked by Neha on 18 Jun 2024

You stand in front of two doors. A guard stands next to each door. You know the following things: one path leads to paradise, the other leads to death. You cannot distinguish between the two doors. You also know that one of the two guards always tells the truth and the other always lies. You have permission to ask one guard one question to discover which door leads to paradise. What one question would you ask to guarantee you enter the door to paradise?

Asked by Neha on 03 Jun 2025

Three cars are driving on a track that forms a perfect circle and is wide enough that multiple cars can pass anytime. The car that is leading in the race right now is driving at 55 MPH and the car that is trailing at the last is going at 45 MPH. The car that is in the middle is somewhere between these two speeds.
Right now, you can assume that there is a distance of x miles between the leading car and the middle car and x miles between the middle car and the last car and also, x is not equal to 0 or 1.
The cars maintain their speed till the leading car catches up with the last car and then every car stops. In this scenario, do you think of any point when the distance between any two pairs will again be x miles i.e. the pairs will be x distance apart at the same time ?

Asked by Neha on 08 May 2021


John speaks the truth only once a day in a week. Below are a few hints for you:

First: Days are Sunday, Monday and so on.
Second: One day he says, "I lie on Monday and Tuesday".
Third: On the next day, he says, "Today is either Thursday, Saturday or Sunday".
Fourth: On the next day, he says, "I lie on Wednesday and Friday".

Can you identify the day on which he speaks the truth?

Asked by Neha on 09 May 2025

Mr Black, Mr Gray, and Mr White are fighting in a truel. They each get a gun and take turns shooting at each other until only one person is left. Mr Black, who hits his shot 1/3 of the time, gets to shoot first. Mr Gray, who hits his shot 2/3 of the time, gets to shoot next, assuming he is still alive. Mr White, who hits his shot all the time, shoots next, assuming he is also alive. The cycle repeats. If you are Mr Black, where should you shoot first for the highest chance of survival?

Asked by Neha on 18 Feb 2025

2, 3, 5, 9, 17, _ What is the next number in the sequence?

Asked by Neha on 09 Oct 2021


Write the next letter in this sequence.
O, T, T, F, F, S, S, E, __
**Hint: It is a Number Series Puzzle

Asked by Neha on 16 Dec 2025

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Crossword puzzles

In the 1920s, people feared that crossword puzzles would contribute to illiteracy.