Game with Cards

Two friends were stuck in a cottage. They had nothing to do and thus they started playing cards. Suddenly the power went off and Friend 1 inverted the position of 15 cards in the normal deck of 52 cards and shuffled it. Now he asked Friend 2 to divide the cards into two piles (need not be equal) with equal number of cards facing up. The room was quite dark and Friend 2 could not see the cards. He thinks for a while and then divides the cards in two piles.

On checking, the count of cards facing up is same in both the piles. How could Friend 2 have done it ?

Game with Cards




Similar Riddles

Can you find out which number multiplied by itself will give the output as 12345678987654321?

Asked by Neha on 27 Mar 2023


You are given four tennis balls and asked to arrange those balls in a manner that the distance between each one of them is exactly equal. How will you do it?

Tennis Balls Riddle

Asked by Neha on 22 Mar 2026

If nine thousand, nine hundred nine dollars is written as $9,909,
how should twelve thousand, twelve hundred twelve dollars be written?

Asked by Neha on 13 Sep 2024


Evil warlock dislikes dwarfs and therefore he selects four of them and buries them. The dwarfs are buried in the ground and they are in such a way that except for their heads, their body is inside the ground. The dwarfs cannot move their body and they can view only forward. They are all buried in a line, and amongst the four, one of the dwarfs is separated by a wall. All the dwarfs are in the same direction. The last dwarfs can see two heads of friends in the front and a wall. In the last second dwarf can see one head of his friend and a wall. The second dwarf can see only the wall. The dwarf can see nothing.
Warlock comprehends the situation and tells the dwarfs that he has placed hats on their heads. There are two blue hats and two red ones. In all four dwarfs, one of them has to say what colour hat he is wearing. If the dwarf says the correct colour of the hat, they will be left free. If the answer is wrong, then they will be dug inside the ground till the very end.

What will be the answer by the dwarf and how will they answer?

Asked by Neha on 14 May 2025

Suppose that you are trapped on the surface of a frozen lake. The surface is so smooth and ideal that there is no friction at all. You cant make any grip on the ice and no wind is blowing to help you out. You have just a mobile phone with you which has got no reception disabling you to call for help.

How will you plan your escape before you freeze to death on the frozen lake?

Asked by Neha on 25 Dec 2020

Find the next number in the following series:
6, 14, 26, 98, __?

Asked by Neha on 16 Feb 2026


Check out the number list below and find what number comes next in the sequence.

111 , 113 , 117 , 119 , 123 , 137 , ?

Asked by Neha on 30 Mar 2026

A cat, a dog and a monkey were stolen. 3 suspects got caught: Harish, Manoj and Tarun. All we know is each person stole one animal, but we do not know who stole which. Here are the investigation statements. Harish said: Tarun stole the cat. Manoj said: Tarun stole the dog. Tarun said: They both were lying. I did not steal the cat or the dog. Later on, the police found out the man who stole the monkey told a lie. The man who stole the cat told the truth. Can you find out who stole which?

Asked by Neha on 05 Nov 2023

Can you count the number of triangles in the picture below?

Count the Triangle

Asked by Neha on 11 Apr 2024


It is always ahead of me yet I can never see it. What is it?

Asked by Neha on 01 Apr 2023

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Rubik’s Cube

The inventor of the Rubik’s Cube didn’t realize he’d built a puzzle until he scrambled it the first time and tried to restore it.