Find The Lier Boy or Girl

A boy and a girl are sitting on the porch.
"I'm a boy," says the child with black hair.
"I'm a girl," says the child with red hair.
If at least one of them is lying, who is which?




Similar Riddles

How can I get the answer 24 by only using the numbers 8,8,3,3?

You can use the main signs add, subtract multiply and divide.

Asked by Neha on 21 Jan 2026


Two friends Smith and Andrew were talking about the bravery of their families. Smith told great stories about his courageous grandfather who fought for Britain in "World War I". Andrew told that his grandfather was so brave that in 1919 just after the war he was honoured with a bravery medal with the words "For our Courageous Soldiers In World War I" embedded into it. Smith knows that his friend is lying. How?

Asked by Neha on 09 Mar 2026

All of you like to eat me. I am a five-lettered word. Remove the first two and I turn into an infamous animal. Remove just the first and I become a heinous crime. Remove the first and the last and you can groove on me.

Can you guess who am I?

Asked by Neha on 01 Apr 2026


Before reading ahead, you must know the fact that only one of the people here is telling the truth.

A says that B is lying.
B says that C is lying.
C says both A and B are lying.

Can you find out who is speaking the truth?

Asked by Neha on 26 Dec 2023

Mr Black, Mr Gray, and Mr White are fighting in a truel. They each get a gun and take turns shooting at each other until only one person is left. Mr Black, who hits his shot 1/3 of the time, gets to shoot first. Mr Gray, who hits his shot 2/3 of the time, gets to shoot next, assuming he is still alive. Mr White, who hits his shot all the time, shoots next, assuming he is also alive. The cycle repeats. If you are Mr Black, where should you shoot first for the highest chance of survival?

Asked by Neha on 18 Feb 2025

When monkey rotate the gear, which mark will be hit 1 or 2 ?

Monkey Gear riddle

Asked by Neha on 30 Apr 2021


I am Huge on Sunday and Saturday.
I am small from Tuesday to Thursday.
I do not exist on Monday and Friday.
Who am I?

Asked by Neha on 25 Mar 2026

A man plots the murder of his wife. His plan is full proof. Nobody saw them leaving their house. He stabbed her with a knife while driving. She died on the spot. He threw her body in a valley. He threw the knife carefully wiping his finger prints on a random garbage bin. Then he went back to his home and no one was watching him this time as well.

After an hour, he was called by the local police department who informed him that his wife was murdered. They asked him to reach the scene of crime immediately. But as soon as he arrived at the crime scene, he was arrested by them.

How did the police know that he himself is the murderer?

Asked by Neha on 01 Aug 2021

Place the numbers from 1 to 9 in the circles in a manner that each side of the triangle sums up to 17.

Nine Numbers Riddle

Asked by Neha on 21 Jun 2021


Which English verb becomes past tense just by rearranging the letters?

Asked by Neha on 07 Sep 2025

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Out of the Box

The phrase “thinking outside the box” was popularised from the solution to a topographical puzzle involving 9 dots in a box shape.