Brothers Age Riddle

Three brothers Jacob, John, and James live in Mexico City. The product of the ages of these brothers is 175. Jacob and John are twins. How old is James?




Similar Riddles

A man was telling some of his war stories to his grandchildren.
"When the World War I was on the verge of end, I was awarded for my bravery for I had saved a group of my men." He coughed and then added, "When we were fighting in northern France, an enemy soldier threw a grenade at us. Before it could explode, I picked it up and threw it away. For my act of bravery, right before the war ended, A General gave me a sword engraved with the words "Awarded for Display of Bravery and Heroism in World War 1"."

Hearing this, one of the grandson spoke up. "Grandpa, this is not a true story. It can"t be true!"

The truth is that it was not. How did the grand children know it?

Asked by Neha on 22 Feb 2023


Before reading ahead, you must know the fact that only one of the people here is telling the truth.

A says that B is lying.
B says that C is lying.
C says both A and B are lying.

Can you find out who is speaking the truth?

Asked by Neha on 26 Dec 2023

What has no start, end, or centre?

Asked by Neha on 02 Sep 2023


The pound is not a finish.

We are sharing a few instructions below, which you have to use in any suitable order to modify the above sentence such that the end sentence is a scientific fact.

- Eliminate a letter and supplement another in its place.
- Take away one word.
- Remove one letter from one word.
- Get rid of two letters from one word.
- Swap a word with its antonym.

Asked by Neha on 03 May 2025

Three ants are sitting at the three corners of an equilateral triangle. Each ant starts randomly picks a direction and starts to move along the edge of the triangle. What is the probability that none of the ants collide?

Asked by Neha on 05 Sep 2021

Assume the given figure to be a delicious doughnut. Yes, now you can concentrate more on the puzzle. So you have this delicious doughnut in your refrigerator when your friends come knocking at the door. There are eight of them. Now you have to make three cuts in this doughnut so that each one of you nine people can enjoy a piece of it. Neither you nor your friends would mind the size of their piece as long as they are getting it. How will you do it?

Doughnut Distribution

Asked by Neha on 10 May 2024


When can we add 2 to 11 and get 1 as the correct answer?

Asked by Neha on 16 Oct 2023

In a boat, the father of a sailor's son is sitting with the son of the sailor. However, the sailor is not present on the boat.

Can this even be possible?

Asked by Neha on 24 May 2024

Below toothpicks/matchsticks indicate the group of fishes moving from west to east direction. Can you make them move from east to west by just moving three toothpicks/matchsticks?


Floating Fish

Asked by Neha on 14 May 2021


Can you find a pattern and the missing number in the series given below?

100, 155, 258,? , 584, 819.

Asked by Neha on 23 Sep 2024

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Word ladder puzzle

The word ladder puzzle was invented by Lewis Carroll, author of Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland.