A professor thinks of two numbers

A professor thinks of two consecutive numbers between 1 and 10.
'A' knows the 1st number and 'B' knows the second number

A: I do not know your number.
B: Nor do I know your number.
A: Now I know.

What are the four solutions for this?




Similar Logic Riddles

I have a five and a three-gallon jar. Assuming there is an infinite supply of water, how can I measure one-gallon water?

Easy Gallon Riddle

Asked by Neha on 21 May 2021


If we tie a Sheep to one peg, a circled grass is been eaten by the Sheep. If we tie the Sheep to two pegs with a circle on its neck, then an eclipse is eaten out of the grass by the Sheep. If we want an eclipse then we put two pegs and then put a rope in between them and the other end of the rope is tied up on the Sheep's neck.

How should we tie the peg and the Sheep so that a square is eaten out from the garden grass? We only have one Sheep rope and the peg and the rings.

Asked by Neha on 18 Oct 2025

At a party, there are five people and a whole round cake lying at the centre of the table. Only four people will make a cut and take their piece and the last one will get the remaining piece on the table. How can they make sure that everyone gets a 1/5th of the piece?

Asked by Neha on 20 Sep 2024


Distances from you to certain cities are written below.

BERLIN 200 miles

PARIS 300 miles

ROME 400 milesAMSTERDAM 300 miles

CARDIFF ??? miles

How far should it be to Cardiff ?

Asked by Neha on 25 Feb 2021

You are given four results as below:
1111 = F
2222 = E
3333 = T
Then, can you find out how to code 4444?

Asked by Neha on 29 Nov 2023

our enemy challenges you to play Russian Roulette with a 6-cylinder pistol (meaning it has room for 6 bullets). He puts 2 bullets into the gun in consecutive slots, and leaves the next four slots blank. He spins the barrel and hands you the gun. You point the gun at yourself and pull the trigger. It doesn't go off. Your enemy tells you that you need to pull the trigger one more time, and that you can choose to either spin the barrel at random, or not, before pulling the trigger again. Spinning the barrel will position the barrel in a random position.

Assuming you'd like to live, should you spin the barrel or not before pulling the trigger again?

Asked by Neha on 04 May 2022


A mathematician couple was having a Frappuccino in Starbucks sitting opposite to each other. Suddenly the guy noticed the text written on the paper in front of them and exclaimed that it was wrong. The girl denied it and said it is appropriate. Both are correct. What is written on the paper?

Asked by Neha on 11 Jul 2023

A cat, a dog and a monkey were stolen. 3 suspects got caught: Harish, Manoj and Tarun. All we know is each person stole one animal, but we do not know who stole which. Here are the investigation statements. Harish said: Tarun stole the cat. Manoj said: Tarun stole the dog. Tarun said: They both were lying. I did not steal the cat or the dog. Later on, the police found out the man who stole the monkey told a lie. The man who stole the cat told the truth. Can you find out who stole which?

Asked by Neha on 05 Nov 2023

On a bright sunny day, two fathers took their son fishing in the lake. Each man and son were able to catch one fish. When they returned to their camp, there were only three fishes in the basket. What happened?

PS: None of the fish were eaten, lost, or thrown back.

Asked by Neha on 05 Mar 2023


Suppose you are sitting in an interview and the interviewee asks you an aptitude question.

You have three buckets with a capacity of 4 litres, 8 litres and 10 litres and you have a large tank of water. Now you have to measure 3 litres of water precisely using those buckets. How will you do it?

Asked by Neha on 04 May 2025

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Crossword puzzles

In the 1920s, people feared that crossword puzzles would contribute to illiteracy.