Woman and Elevator

A woman lives in a skyscraper thirty-six floors high and is served by several elevators which stop at each floor going up and down. Each morning she leaves her apartment and goes to one of the elevators. Whichever one she takes is three times more likely to be going up than down. Why?




Similar Riddles

Evil warlock dislikes dwarfs and therefore he selects four of them and buries them. The dwarfs are buried in the ground and they are in such a way that except for their heads, their body is inside the ground. The dwarfs cannot move their body and they can view only forward. They are all buried in a line, and amongst the four, one of the dwarfs is separated by a wall. All the dwarfs are in the same direction. The last dwarfs can see two heads of friends in the front and a wall. In the last second dwarf can see one head of his friend and a wall. The second dwarf can see only the wall. The dwarf can see nothing.
Warlock comprehends the situation and tells the dwarfs that he has placed hats on their heads. There are two blue hats and two red ones. In all four dwarfs, one of them has to say what colour hat he is wearing. If the dwarf says the correct colour of the hat, they will be left free. If the answer is wrong, then they will be dug inside the ground till the very end.

What will be the answer by the dwarf and how will they answer?

Asked by Neha on 14 May 2025


I have no doors but I have keys, I have no rooms but I have space, you can enter but you can’t leave! What am I?

Asked by Neha on 15 Mar 2022

A hen, a dog, and a cat are stolen. Three suspects are arrested named Robin, Steve, and Tim. The police are sure that all of them stole one of the animals but they don't know who stole which animal.

Sherlock Holmes is appointed to identify and is provided with the following statements from the investigation.

Robin - Tim stole the hen
Steve - Tim stole the dog
Tim - Both Robin and Steve are lying. I neither stole a hen nor a dog.

Sherlock is somehow able to deduce that the man who stole the cat is telling a lie and the man who stole the hen is telling truth.

Can you help him find out who stole which animal?

Asked by Neha on 22 Jun 2024


Solve the below puzzle by replacing the question mark with the correct number.

3 6 12

4 8 16

5 10 ?

Asked by Neha on 12 Apr 2025

If,

6 / 7 = 2
3 / 9 = 7
8 / 2 = 6

Then

4 / 5 = ?

Asked by Neha on 15 Apr 2025

I never was there, I am always to be.
You have never ever seen me, not ever you will.
Yet I am the confidence of everyone.

Who Am I?

Asked by Neha on 01 Feb 2024


Suppose that you are trapped on the surface of a frozen lake. The surface is so smooth and ideal that there is no friction at all. You cant make any grip on the ice and no wind is blowing to help you out. You have just a mobile phone with you which has got no reception disabling you to call for help.

How will you plan your escape before you freeze to death on the frozen lake?

Asked by Neha on 25 Dec 2020

You walk into a room that contains a match, a kerosene lamp, a candle and a fireplace. What would you light first?

Asked by Neha on 16 May 2022

John and Jenni are a married couple. They have two kids, one of them is a girl. Assume safely that the probability of each gender is 1/2.
What is the probability that the other kid is also a girl?

Hint: It is not 1/2 as you would first think.

Asked by Neha on 14 Jun 2024


John is asked to stand behind Jacob and Jacob is asked to stand behind John. Both of them feel confused about it and don't know what to do?

But it is quite possible, do you know how?

Asked by Neha on 28 Jan 2021

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Gambling

In Canada, a mathematical puzzle must be solved in order to win the lottery to classify it as a “game of skill” not gambling.