Usage of Elevator Riddle

A man lives on the fifteenth floor of an apartment building. Every morning he takes the elevator down to the lobby and leaves the building. In the evening, he gets into the elevator, and, if there is someone else in the elevator, or if it was raining that day, he goes back to his floor directly. Otherwise, he goes to the tenth floor and walks up five flights of stairs to his apartment. Can you explain why he does this?




Similar Logic Riddles

Three men in a cafe order a meal the total cost of which is $15. They each contribute $5. The waiter takes the money to the chef who recognises the three as friends and asks the waiter to return $5 to the men.

The waiter is not only poor at mathematics but dishonest and instead of going to the trouble of splitting the $5 between the three he simply gives them $1 each and pockets the remaining $2 for himself.

Now, each of the men effectively paid $4, the total paid is therefore $12. Add the $2 in the waiters pocket and this comes to $14. Where has the other $1 gone from the original $15?

Asked by Neha on 06 Sep 2021


What are the 50th, 63rd and 100th numbers in the sequence below?
4, 5, 8, 8, 9, 9, 12, 13, 13, 13, 17, 18, ...

Asked by Neha on 08 Feb 2024

A quarter is one-fourth of a dollar but Mr. John has changed the equation as below :

DOLLAR * 4 = QUARTER

Can you replace each letter with a digit to make the above solution correct?

Asked by Neha on 15 Mar 2026


There are three Athletes (John, Tarun and Harish) and their individual Coaches (Jacob, Meenaxi and Priyanka) standing on the shore.
No Coach trusts their Athlete to be near any other Coach unless they are also with them.
There is a boat that can hold a maximum of two persons.
How can the six people get across the river?

Asked by Neha on 05 Feb 2025

On my way to St. Ives I saw a man with 7 wives. Each wife had 7 sacks. Each sack had 7 cats. Each cat had 7 kittens. Kittens, cats, sacks, wives. How many were going to St. Ives?

Asked by Neha on 26 Oct 2024

A newspaper is supposed to have 60 pages, but pages 24 and 41 are missing.
Which other pages won't be there?

Asked by Neha on 12 Apr 2024


There are two beautiful yet remote islands in the South Pacific. The Islanders born on one island always tell the truth, and the Islanders from the other island always lie.
You are on one of the islands and meet three Islanders. You ask the first which island they are from in the most appropriate Polynesian tongue, and he indicates that the other two Islanders are from the same island. You ask the second Islander the same question, and he also indicates that the other two Islanders are from the same island.
Can you guess what the third Islander will answer to the same question?

Asked by Neha on 03 Jan 2026

In a box, there is a jumble of 7 red balls, 6 blue balls, 5 green balls, and 4 yellow balls. What is the minimum number of balls, will you have to pick up so that you have at least 4 balls of the same colour?

Asked by Neha on 04 Nov 2024

Suppose you are a girl candidate and sitting in an interview. Suddenly the interviewer asks you, 'What if one morning you wake up and find out that you are pregnant?

How will you reply to such a question?

Asked by Neha on 29 Apr 2023


Can you replace the question mark with the correct letter?

6 + 6 + 6 = N
7 + 7 + 7 = E
8 + 8 + 8 = R
0 + 0 + 0 = ?

Asked by Neha on 08 Jul 2024

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Crossword

The day before the 1996 U.S. presidential election, the NYT Crossword contained the clue “Lead story in tomorrow’s newspaper,” the puzzle was built so that both electoral outcomes were correct answers, requiring 7 other clues to have dual responses.