Smart Trick Riddle

While preparing the table for dinner, wife came up with an idea to tease his mathematician husband. She asked her husband to pick nine toothpicks and make ten without breaking any toothpick.

The husband was also smart and did it within seconds. How ?




Similar Riddles

The doctor prescribed you to take one pill from the bottle every half an hour. The bottle is now left with only three pills.

How long do you think you have before you run out of pills?

Asked by Neha on 21 Dec 2024


During an experiment, a guy throws a bouncy ball from a 100 feet tall building. The ball has a specific characteristic. Every time it hits the ground, it bounces up halfway.

How many bounces do you think the ball will make before it comes to a stop ?

Asked by Neha on 24 Nov 2023

Find three whole, positive numbers that have the same answer when multiplied together as when added together.

Asked by Neha on 01 Jan 2021


I can write cow in 13 letters.

Can You?

Asked by Neha on 03 Oct 2024

I have a five and a three-gallon jar. Assuming there is an infinite supply of water, how can I measure one-gallon water?

Easy Gallon Riddle

Asked by Neha on 21 May 2021

Arrange the numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 above and below the division line in a manner that the thus formed fractions equal to 1/3.

(You can use one number only once)

Asked by Neha on 13 Feb 2025


Evil warlock dislikes dwarfs and therefore he selects four of them and buries them. The dwarfs are buried in the ground and they are in such a way that except for their heads, their body is inside the ground. The dwarfs cannot move their body and they can view only forward. They are all buried in a line, and amongst the four, one of the dwarfs is separated by a wall. All the dwarfs are in the same direction. The last dwarfs can see two heads of friends in the front and a wall. In the last second dwarf can see one head of his friend and a wall. The second dwarf can see only the wall. The dwarf can see nothing.
Warlock comprehends the situation and tells the dwarfs that he has placed hats on their heads. There are two blue hats and two red ones. In all four dwarfs, one of them has to say what colour hat he is wearing. If the dwarf says the correct colour of the hat, they will be left free. If the answer is wrong, then they will be dug inside the ground till the very end.

What will be the answer by the dwarf and how will they answer?

Asked by Neha on 14 May 2025

What part of Turkey has the most feathers?

Asked by Neha on 30 Dec 2025

I am something people love or hate. I change peoples appearances and thoughts. If a person takes care of them self I will go up even higher. To some people I will fool them. To others I am a mystery. Some people might want to try and hide me but I will show. No matter how hard people try I will Never go down. What am I?

Asked by Neha on 17 May 2021


On 26-01-2022, Juli was murdered at her house in a city in India in the afternoon. There were three suspects in the murder and the following are the statements that were given by them:

John: I visited my village that day.
Jacob: I was out to deposit my house tax in the municipality office at that time.
Jonny: I was at a friend's place having lunch at that time.

Can you find out who is the murderer?

Asked by Neha on 15 Dec 2023

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Gamers

In 2011, people playing Foldit, an online puzzle game about protein folding, resolved the structure of an enzyme that causes an Aids-like disease in monkeys. Researchers had been working on the problem for 13 years. The gamers solved it in three weeks.