Cat, Dog & Monkey

A cat, a dog and a monkey were stolen. 3 suspects got caught: Harish, Manoj and Tarun. All we know is each person stole one animal, but we do not know who stole which. Here are the investigation statements. Harish said: Tarun stole the cat. Manoj said: Tarun stole the dog. Tarun said: They both were lying. I did not steal the cat or the dog. Later on, the police found out the man who stole the monkey told a lie. The man who stole the cat told the truth. Can you find out who stole which?




Similar Riddles

why number 8549176320 is one of a kind?

Asked by Neha on 17 Apr 2023


Which part of London exists in France as well ?

Asked by Neha on 17 Feb 2021

There are three identical triplets sisters. Demi is the oldest of them all and she always speaks the truth. Diana is the next one who is a liar always. Drew, the youngest of them all speaks both truth and lies randomly.

On a rainy day, a family friend Victor visited them. Since there were starkly identical, he was not able to recognize them. Thus to clarify, he asked one question to each one of them.

He started with the one standing on the left and asked, 'Which sister is in the middle of you three?' She answered, 'That's Demi.'

Then, he asked the one standing in the middle, 'What is your name?' She answered, 'I am Drew.'

Finally, he asked the one standing on the right, 'Who is standing in the middle?' She answered, 'She is Diana.'

Victor was left baffled. He asked the questions three times and received different answers every time.

Can you tell who was who?

Asked by Neha on 19 May 2023


It is raining today at 11:59 am. What is the probability of sunny weather after 72 hours?

Asked by Neha on 21 Jan 2024

The measurement of time, That can't be found on a clock, But can be looked upon on a map.

Who is He ?

Asked by Neha on 30 Jan 2021

If an electric train is travelling south, then which way is the smoke going?

Asked by Neha on 27 Aug 2025


Two friends were stuck in a cottage. They had nothing to do and thus they started playing cards. Suddenly the power went off and Friend 1 inverted the position of 15 cards in the normal deck of 52 cards and shuffled it. Now he asked Friend 2 to divide the cards into two piles (need not be equal) with equal number of cards facing up. The room was quite dark and Friend 2 could not see the cards. He thinks for a while and then divides the cards in two piles.

On checking, the count of cards facing up is same in both the piles. How could Friend 2 have done it ?

Game with Cards

Asked by Neha on 02 Mar 2021

A newspaper is supposed to have 60 pages.Pages 14 and 21 are missing from the newspaper.

Can you tell me , Which other pages won't be there as well ?

Asked by Neha on 07 Feb 2023

This was asked in an interview with Coa-Cola.

The interviewer has given me 100 marbles(50 white and 50 black) and two empty boxes.
He then told me that he will leave the room and i need to place all the marbles in two boxes.

And When he come back, he will draw a marble from any of the two box and if the marble is white I will be hired.

Also
* No box can be empty.
* All 100 marbles must be placed in one of the two boxes.

So what should I have done?

Asked by Neha on 29 Nov 2024


John is looking at Jenifer, but Jenifer is looking at Jacob. John is married, but Jacob is not.

Is a married person looking at an unmarried person ?

Asked by Neha on 08 Feb 2021

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Jigsaw puzzles

Jigsaw puzzles soared in popularity during the great depression, as they provided a cheap, long-lasting, recyclable form of entertainment.