Taxi Driver Riddle

There are 2 cops parked along a one-way street looking for traffic violations. They spot a taxi driver going in the wrong direction, yet they do nothing.

Why?




Similar Riddles

81 x 9 = 801. What must you do to make the this equation true?

Asked by Neha on 03 Oct 2021


If you were to put a coin into an empty bottle and then insert a cork into the neck, how could you remove the coin without taking out the cork or breaking the bottle?

Asked by Neha on 08 Oct 2025

I look at you, you look at me I raise my right, you raise your left. What am I?

Asked by Neha on 24 Apr 2023


I am 5 letters long.
My first two tell you who I am
My first 3 could be a medicine
My last three reversed could be a young boy.
My 4th, 3rd and 2nd in that order could be a fruit drink.
If you have me you may hang me round your neck
WHAT AM I ?

Asked by Neha on 14 May 2021

How will you measure 15 minutes using two hourglasses of 7 minutes and 11 minutes respectively?

Asked by Neha on 07 Sep 2023

Can you count the number of squares in the given picture?

How Many Squares you Find

Asked by Neha on 13 Feb 2024


Mr Black, Mr Gray, and Mr White are fighting in a truel. They each get a gun and take turns shooting at each other until only one person is left. Mr Black, who hits his shot 1/3 of the time, gets to shoot first. Mr Gray, who hits his shot 2/3 of the time, gets to shoot next, assuming he is still alive. Mr White, who hits his shot all the time, shoots next, assuming he is also alive. The cycle repeats. If you are Mr Black, where should you shoot first for the highest chance of survival?

Asked by Neha on 18 Feb 2025

There are three boxes on a table. One of the box contains Gold and the other two are empty. A printed message contains in each box. One of the message is true and the other two are lies.

The first box says "The Gold is not here".

The Second box says "The Gold is not here".

The Third box says "The Gold is in the Second box".

Which box has the Gold?

Asked by Neha on 07 Feb 2021

Before reading ahead, you must know the fact that only one of the people here is telling the truth.

A says that B is lying.
B says that C is lying.
C says both A and B are lying.

Can you find out who is speaking the truth?

Asked by Neha on 26 Dec 2023


As shown in the picture below, we can see a boy hanging on the tree branch to save his life. There are various ways in which he can die like1. A snake hanging toward the right waiting to bite the boy.2. A roaring Lion near the tree.3. Two crocodiles are ready to attack if the boy reaches near water. The tree is chopped to some extent, so can fall as if he moves a lot. Can you give this boy an escape plan?

The Escape Plan

Asked by Neha on 06 Jul 2023

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Word ladder puzzle

The word ladder puzzle was invented by Lewis Carroll, author of Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland.