Math Figure Puzzle

An exterior architect is asked by a builder to plant seven trees in a manner that there are exactly six rows of trees in a straight line and each row has three trees in particular.

How will he do it?

Math Figure Puzzle




Similar Riddles

Two trains start at the same time, one from Bangalore to Mysore and the other from Mysore to Bangalore. if they arrive at their destinations one hour and four hours respectively after passing one another, how much faster is one train running than the other?

Asked by Neha on 19 Apr 2022


What is the word or phrase below?
R | E | A | D

Asked by Neha on 28 Jul 2024

How could a baby fall out of a twenty-story building onto the ground and live?

Asked by Neha on 07 Nov 2023


John and Jacob are twin brothers. One of them is a liar whereas the other one is a truth-teller.

I called their home number and one of them picked up.
I asked. 'Does John lie?' The person replied with a yes.

Whom did I talk with, John or Jacob?

Asked by Neha on 23 Nov 2024

What do you think with the below Picture ?

Easy Rebus Teaser

Asked by Neha on 17 Mar 2021

For this puzzle, you might have to find logic in something illogical. But hey, it's fun and a healthy little break from your strenuous puzzle-solving sessions.

Can you decipher the meaning in the following cluster of letters?

ITIT,NCENTCENT

Asked by Neha on 19 Nov 2025


our enemy challenges you to play Russian Roulette with a 6-cylinder pistol (meaning it has room for 6 bullets). He puts 2 bullets into the gun in consecutive slots, and leaves the next four slots blank. He spins the barrel and hands you the gun. You point the gun at yourself and pull the trigger. It doesn't go off. Your enemy tells you that you need to pull the trigger one more time, and that you can choose to either spin the barrel at random, or not, before pulling the trigger again. Spinning the barrel will position the barrel in a random position.

Assuming you'd like to live, should you spin the barrel or not before pulling the trigger again?

Asked by Neha on 04 May 2022

Your job is to measure 45 minutes if you have only two cords and matches to light the cords.

1. The two cords are twisted from various materials, so their different segments can burn at different rates.
2. Each cord burns from end to end in exactly one hour.

Describe your way of measuring the 45 minutes.

Asked by Neha on 15 May 2024

John walks into the daily grocery shop and steals a $100 bill from the shop. An hour later John returns to the shop and buys some daily products for $40. John pays the owner the $100 bill and therefore the owner returns him $60.

How much money did the owner lose?

Asked by Neha on 02 Jun 2026


A man was telling some of his war stories to his grandchildren.
"When the World War I was on the verge of end, I was awarded for my bravery for I had saved a group of my men." He coughed and then added, "When we were fighting in northern France, an enemy soldier threw a grenade at us. Before it could explode, I picked it up and threw it away. For my act of bravery, right before the war ended, A General gave me a sword engraved with the words "Awarded for Display of Bravery and Heroism in World War 1"."

Hearing this, one of the grandson spoke up. "Grandpa, this is not a true story. It can"t be true!"

The truth is that it was not. How did the grand children know it?

Asked by Neha on 22 Feb 2023

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Gambling

In Canada, a mathematical puzzle must be solved in order to win the lottery to classify it as a “game of skill” not gambling.