Logic Dice Game

A solo dice game is played. In this game, upon each turn, a normal pair of dice is rolled and the score is calculated not by adding the numbers but multiplying them.

In a particular game, the score for the second roll is five more than what was achieved in the first roll. The score for the third roll is six less than what was completed in the second roll. The score for the fourth roll is eleven more than what was achieved in the third. The score for the fifth roll is eight less than what was completed in the fourth.

Can you calculate the score for each of the five throws?




Similar Logic Riddles

In the city of Brain Teasers, 5% of people do not list their phone numbers. Now if we select random 100 people from the phone directory, then how many people selected will have unlisted phone numbers?

Asked by Neha on 30 Oct 2023


Mr Black, Mr Gray, and Mr White are fighting in a truel. They each get a gun and take turns shooting at each other until only one person is left. Mr Black, who hits his shot 1/3 of the time, gets to shoot first. Mr Gray, who hits his shot 2/3 of the time, gets to shoot next, assuming he is still alive. Mr White, who hits his shot all the time, shoots next, assuming he is also alive. The cycle repeats. If you are Mr Black, where should you shoot first for the highest chance of survival?

Asked by Neha on 18 Feb 2025

There are three boxes which are labeled as Rs100, Rs150, and Rs200. One box contains two notes of Rs. 50. The second box contains one note of Rs50 and one note of Rs100 The third box contains two Rs. 100 notes. All boxes are labeled incorrectly.

What is the minimum number of boxes you must check in order to label all boxes correctly?

Asked by Neha on 02 Feb 2021


A few friends are enjoying their sea voyage in a boat full of apples. On the way, they felt hungry and thus decided to eat the apples. Together, they ate two dozen of apples. When they have eaten the apples, will there be any change in the water level?

Asked by Neha on 06 May 2021

I inserted a coin in a bottle and closed its mouth with the help of a cork. Now, I was able to take the coin out from the bottle without taking out the cork or breaking the bottle. Can you tell me how I did it?

Asked by Neha on 30 Jan 2024

In my garden, I have many trees but only one of them is the mango tree. In these mango trees, there are some mangoes(as expected).

But after a strong wind, there are neither mangoes on the tree nor on the ground. Explain?

Asked by Neha on 16 May 2024


Two men play a dice game involving roll of two standard dice. Man X says that a 12 will be rolled first. Man Y says that two consecutive 7s will be rolled first. The men keep rolling until one of them wins.

What is the probability that X will win ?

Asked by Neha on 13 Apr 2023

A boy was driving a car, a girl took a lift from her. She asked his name. The boy said - my name is hidden in my car’s number, find it if you can. After this, she got down Car number was [ WV733N ] Can you guess the name now?

Asked by Neha on 22 Mar 2024

Find the missing number in the image below.

Find the missing

Asked by Neha on 11 May 2025


You stand in front of two doors. A guard stands next to each door. You know the following things: one path leads to paradise, the other leads to death. You cannot distinguish between the two doors. You also know that one of the two guards always tells the truth and the other always lies. You have permission to ask one guard one question to discover which door leads to paradise. What one question would you ask to guarantee you enter the door to paradise?

Asked by Neha on 03 Jun 2025

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Rubik’s Cube

The inventor of the Rubik’s Cube didn’t realize he’d built a puzzle until he scrambled it the first time and tried to restore it.