Wise Detective

There are five people. One of them shot and killed one of the other five.
We know following clues:
1. Dan ran in the NY City Marathon yesterday with one of the innocent men.
2. Mike consider being a farmer before he moved to the city.
3. Jeff is a top notch computer consultant and wants to install Ben new computer next week.
4. The murderer had his leg amputated last month.
5. Ben met Jack for the first time six months ago.
6. Jack has been in seclusion since the crime.
7. Dan used to drink heavily.
8. Ben and Jeff built their last computers together.
9. The murderer is Jack's brother. They grew up together in Seattle.

Consider yourself to be a famous detective "Sherlock Homles", Can you find the killer?




Similar Logic Riddles

Suppose you are a girl candidate and sitting in an interview. Suddenly the interviewer asks you, 'What if one morning you wake up and find out that you are pregnant?

How will you reply to such a question?

Asked by Neha on 29 Apr 2023


What are the next two letters in the following series and why?
W A T N T L I T F S _ _

*Hint: Check Puzzle Title

Asked by Neha on 12 May 2023

John and Jacob are twin brothers. One of them is a liar whereas the other one is a truth-teller.

I called their home number and one of them picked up.
I asked. 'Does John lie?' The person replied with a yes.

Whom did I talk with, John or Jacob?

Asked by Neha on 23 Nov 2024


If,

Akriti = 631
Levis = 521
Sroti = 521
Aneel = 533
Then,
Sunil =?

Asked by Neha on 25 Jan 2026

A game is being played where eight players can last for thirty-five minutes. Six substitutes alternate with each player in this game. Thus, all players are on the pitch for the same amount of time including the substitutes.

For how long is each player on the pitch?

Asked by Neha on 29 Aug 2023

I am eight letters long - "12345678"
My 1234 is an atmospheric condition.
My 34567 supports a plant.
My 4567 is too appropriate.
My 45 is a friendly thank-you.
My 678 is a man's name.

What word am I?

Asked by Neha on 02 Dec 2024


In the city of Brain Teasers, 5% of people do not list their phone numbers. Now if we select random 100 people from the phone directory, then how many people selected will have unlisted phone numbers?

Asked by Neha on 30 Oct 2023

Sweet & very intelligent katty has 8 puppets(Jane Bird Barbie Angel Colleen Nora Lass Missy).
All puppets are of different size. She arrange all puppets to face towards the guest and tell the guess the following clues :

* Jane has three puppets bigger on its left side
* Bird has two puppets smaller on its left side
* Barbie has one puppet bigger on its right side
* Angel has two puppets smaller on its right side
* Colleen has one puppet bigger on its left side
* Nora has one puppet smaller on its left side
* Lass has four puppets bigger on its right side
* Missy has three puppets smaller on its right side

Also some puppets are inside the bigger puppets.

Assuming you are the guest , can you tell the katty how the puppets are arranged ?

Asked by Neha on 25 Apr 2023

What Time Should the last watch show in the below figure?

Time in the Clock

Asked by Neha on 21 Sep 2024


If 2 workers can complete painting 2 walls in exactly 2 hours.

How many workers would be needed to paint 18 walls in 6 hours?

Asked by Neha on 09 Feb 2026

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Challenging

There is a cryptic organization called Cicada 3301 that posts challenging puzzles online, possibly to recruit codebreakers and linguists.