Switch Or Not

You are presented with three boxes. One of them has a red ball inside and the other two have a black ball inside each of them. You are asked to pick up the one with red ball and you pick one. Now, one of the other boxes is opened and it is found to have a black ball.

You are presented with a chance to change your box with the one that is left closed. Will you change your box? Why or why not?




Similar Logic Riddles

A dying old man wants to divide his entire land between his only two sons. Since his only wish is to treat them as equal as both of them have been too good to him, he wants to divide his land equally between them. The problem is that the land is significantly irregular in shape and thus there is no choice of cutting them into two equal halves.

Can you help him divide the land in a manner that both of his sons will be happy?

Asked by Neha on 20 Jun 2023


Three men in a cafe order a meal the total cost of which is $15. They each contribute $5. The waiter takes the money to the chef who recognises the three as friends and asks the waiter to return $5 to the men.

The waiter is not only poor at mathematics but dishonest and instead of going to the trouble of splitting the $5 between the three he simply gives them $1 each and pockets the remaining $2 for himself.

Now, each of the men effectively paid $4, the total paid is therefore $12. Add the $2 in the waiters pocket and this comes to $14. Where has the other $1 gone from the original $15?

Asked by Neha on 06 Sep 2021

Which number should replace the question mark?

Triangular Logic

Asked by Neha on 11 Aug 2023


Can you find a pattern and the missing number in the series given below?

100, 155, 258,? , 584, 819.

Asked by Neha on 23 Sep 2024

A solo dice game is played. In this game, upon each turn, a normal pair of dice is rolled and the score is calculated not by adding the numbers but multiplying them.

In a particular game, the score for the second roll is five more than what was achieved in the first roll. The score for the third roll is six less than what was completed in the second roll. The score for the fourth roll is eleven more than what was achieved in the third. The score for the fifth roll is eight less than what was completed in the fourth.

Can you calculate the score for each of the five throws?

Asked by Neha on 04 Jun 2024

A cat, a dog and a monkey were stolen. 3 suspects got caught: Harish, Manoj and Tarun. All we know is each person stole one animal, but we do not know who stole which. Here are the investigation statements. Harish said: Tarun stole the cat. Manoj said: Tarun stole the dog. Tarun said: They both were lying. I did not steal the cat or the dog. Later on, the police found out the man who stole the monkey told a lie. The man who stole the cat told the truth. Can you find out who stole which?

Asked by Neha on 05 Nov 2023


In the city of Brain Teasers, 5% of people do not list their phone numbers. Now if we select random 100 people from the phone directory, then how many people selected will have unlisted phone numbers?

Asked by Neha on 30 Oct 2023

Tarang football website was hacked by one of the players. Jack, the coach of Tarang has pointed out five players as the possible hacker.
Each suspected player made three statements from each suspected player and out of which two are true and one is false.

Joseph
A) I have not hacked the website.
B) I know nothing about hacking.
C) John did it.

Hazard
A) I have not hacked the website.
B) The website was attacked by one of the players.
C) I hate Shelly

Remy
A) I have not hacked the website.
B) I have never seen Oscar in my entire life.
C) I am sure John did it.

John
A) I have not hacked the website.
B) I am sure Oscar did it.
C) Joseph was lying when he said he did it.

Oscar
A) I have not hacked the website.
B) I am sure Hazard did it.
C) I used to be friend with Remy.

So who hacked the website?

Asked by Neha on 27 Jun 2021

Mr Black, Mr Gray, and Mr White are fighting in a truel. They each get a gun and take turns shooting at each other until only one person is left. Mr Black, who hits his shot 1/3 of the time, gets to shoot first. Mr Gray, who hits his shot 2/3 of the time, gets to shoot next, assuming he is still alive. Mr White, who hits his shot all the time, shoots next, assuming he is also alive. The cycle repeats. If you are Mr Black, where should you shoot first for the highest chance of survival?

Asked by Neha on 18 Feb 2025


Solve the following series:
AZ, GT, MN, __, YB

Asked by Neha on 29 Sep 2023

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Word ladder puzzle

The word ladder puzzle was invented by Lewis Carroll, author of Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland.