Gun Fighting

Mr Black, Mr Gray, and Mr White are fighting in a truel. They each get a gun and take turns shooting at each other until only one person is left. Mr Black, who hits his shot 1/3 of the time, gets to shoot first. Mr Gray, who hits his shot 2/3 of the time, gets to shoot next, assuming he is still alive. Mr White, who hits his shot all the time, shoots next, assuming he is also alive. The cycle repeats. If you are Mr Black, where should you shoot first for the highest chance of survival?




Similar Riddles

Given below is simple addition with a defined pattern pattern:
7 + 7 = 2
8 + 8 = 4
8 + 5 = 1
6 + 9 = 3
10 + 11 = 9

Can you analyze the pattern and find out the answer for:

4 + 9 = ?

Solve the Addition

Asked by Neha on 05 Apr 2021


I know there are two methods by using three time the same number with a plus(+) operator , you can make sum as 60.

One of them is 20+20+20.

whats the other way ?

Asked by Neha on 28 May 2024

When does a USA Potato change its nationality?

Asked by Neha on 15 Apr 2026


You have two buckets of 11 liters and 6 litres.
How can you measure exactly 8 litres?

Asked by Neha on 17 Jan 2025

Find The Next Number in this series.
1, 2, 6, 42, 1806 ?

Asked by Neha on 10 Jan 2025

In a town, there are over 100 flats.
Flat-1 is named first flat.
Flat-2 is named second flat.
Flat-3 is named third flat.

A visitors 'Victor' decides to walk through all the flats, he finds all the flats except flat-62.
Victor later founds that the local of the town have given it another name.

What is the name of the Flat?

Asked by Neha on 05 May 2021


A family is trapped in a jungle. There is a bridge which can lead them to safety. But at one time, the bridge can only allow two people to pass through. Also, all of them are afraid of the dark and thus, they can't go alone.

Father takes 1 minute to cross, the mother takes 2 minutes, the son takes 4 and the daughter takes 5 minutes. While crossing the time taken will be according to the slower one. How can they all reach the other side in the minimum possible time?

Asked by Neha on 09 Aug 2024

What's the only room from which no one can enter or leave

Asked by Neha on 15 Apr 2024

You bought me for dinner but never eat me. What am I?

Asked by Neha on 31 Aug 2025


You stand in front of two doors. A guard stands next to each door. You know the following things: one path leads to paradise, the other leads to death. You cannot distinguish between the two doors. You also know that one of the two guards always tells the truth and the other always lies. You have permission to ask one guard one question to discover which door leads to paradise. What one question would you ask to guarantee you enter the door to paradise?

Asked by Neha on 03 Jun 2025

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Jigsaw puzzles

Jigsaw puzzles soared in popularity during the great depression, as they provided a cheap, long-lasting, recyclable form of entertainment.