Gun Fighting

Mr Black, Mr Gray, and Mr White are fighting in a truel. They each get a gun and take turns shooting at each other until only one person is left. Mr Black, who hits his shot 1/3 of the time, gets to shoot first. Mr Gray, who hits his shot 2/3 of the time, gets to shoot next, assuming he is still alive. Mr White, who hits his shot all the time, shoots next, assuming he is also alive. The cycle repeats. If you are Mr Black, where should you shoot first for the highest chance of survival?




Similar Riddles

Before reading ahead, you must know the fact that only one of the people here is telling the truth.

A says that B is lying.
B says that C is lying.
C says both A and B are lying.

Can you find out who is speaking the truth?

Asked by Neha on 26 Dec 2023


Replace the (?) with the correct mathematical signs to make the expression equal to 59.

18 ? 12 ? 4 ? 5 = 59

Asked by Neha on 06 Mar 2024

Do you know of a place where the wind blows south and then suddenly shifts direction towards the north?

Asked by Neha on 14 Sep 2025


There are four people in a house. A fireman, an athlete, an old woman, and a drunk guy. The house catches fire and before the fact is known, it is too late. All they know is that the entire house is in flames and it will collapse exactly after twelve minutes. Now they can move out of the house but for that, they will have to pass the hallway which is entirely blazing with flames. Thus to move, one must carry a fire extinguisher to keep the flames away. Seeking the burnt wooden floor, only two people can run through that hallway at one time. But for others to go, one must return back with the fire extinguisher. The fireman is trained for such tasks and can run through the hallway in a minute. The athlete can make it in a couple of minutes. The old woman can run slowly and will cover the hallway in four minutes. The drunk guy will take five minutes to run through it. If all of them can make it through the hallway in twelve minutes, all of them will be saved. When two move together, they will run at the speed of the slower ones.

How will all four of them manage to run to safety?

Asked by Neha on 02 Jun 2023

What can run but never walk, have a mouth that never speaks, have a head that never weeps, and have a bed but never sleeps?

Asked by Neha on 05 Sep 2025

The doctor advised his patient to take a tablet after every fifteen minutes. He gave him five tablets in total.

How much time will he take to have all the five tablets?

Asked by Neha on 01 Aug 2023


You see me once in June, twice in November, and not at all in May. What am I?

Asked by Neha on 31 Jul 2025

ENEMY = 2 * LINK
LINK + 2 = HELL

Then what will be TAXI + HELL? Select from the options below:
a) ROTTEN
b) DANGER
c) HEAVEN
4) MORTAL

Asked by Neha on 26 Aug 2021

There are three boxes which are labeled as Rs100, Rs150, and Rs200. One box contains two notes of Rs. 50. The second box contains one note of Rs50 and one note of Rs100 The third box contains two Rs. 100 notes. All boxes are labeled incorrectly.

What is the minimum number of boxes you must check in order to label all boxes correctly?

Asked by Neha on 02 Feb 2021


What word is identified by the below rebus?

Your Your Your Your Your
Your Your Your Your Your

Asked by Neha on 27 Jul 2023

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Gamers

In 2011, people playing Foldit, an online puzzle game about protein folding, resolved the structure of an enzyme that causes an Aids-like disease in monkeys. Researchers had been working on the problem for 13 years. The gamers solved it in three weeks.