Fence the Fencing

As shown in the image, the nine Dogs are square fenced. By constructing just two square fences can you make sure that two Dogs cannot meet each other without crossing the fence?

Fence the Fencing




Similar Logic Riddles

Suppose you are a girl candidate and sitting in an interview. Suddenly the interviewer asks you, 'What if one morning you wake up and find out that you are pregnant?

How will you reply to such a question?

Asked by Neha on 29 Apr 2023


Complete the table series riddle by finding the number that can replace "??".

Tabular Math for All

Asked by Neha on 25 Sep 2024

John was visiting his friend Jacob. He found out that his friend's wife had just killed a burglar in self-defense.
John asks Jacob about what happened and he told that "His wife was watching television when suddenly the bell rang. She thought that it is her husband Jacob but she found the burglar who attacked her instantly and she got so frightened that she killed the burglar immediately with the knife.
John asked the police to arrest his friend's wife. Why?

Asked by Neha on 10 Mar 2023


Six glasses are in a row. The first three are filled with milk and the last three are empty. By moving only one glass, can you arrange them so that the full and the empty glasses alternate?

Asked by Neha on 23 Sep 2023

You are on your way to visit your Friend, who lives at the end of the hill. It is his birthday, and you want to give him the cakes you have made. Between your house and his house, you have to cross 5 bridges, and as it goes in the land of make believe, there is a troll under every bridge! Each troll, quite rightly, insists that you pay a troll toll. Before you can cross their bridge, you have to give them half of the cakes you are carrying, but as they are kind trolls, they each give you back a single cake. How many cakes do you have to leave home to make sure that you arrive at a friend's house with exactly two

Asked by Neha on 20 Jan 2026

Look at the below sequence of letters and tell us what the next letter should be:

O T T F F S S ?

Asked by Neha on 02 Jan 2024


A newspaper is supposed to have 60 pages, but pages 24 and 41 are missing.
Which other pages won't be there?

Asked by Neha on 12 Apr 2024

John speaks the truth only once a day in a week. Below are a few hints for you:

First: Days are Sunday, Monday and so on.
Second: One day he says, "I lie on Monday and Tuesday".
Third: On the next day, he says, "Today is either Thursday, Saturday or Sunday".
Fourth: On the next day, he says, "I lie on Wednesday and Friday".

Can you identify the day on which he speaks the truth?

Asked by Neha on 09 May 2025

Out of three Friends John, Jacob and Jonny one of them is a king, one is a bureaucrat, and one is a Spy.

The king always tells the truth, the bureaucrat always lies, and the Spy can either lie or tell the truth.

John says: Jonny is a bureaucrat
Jacob says: John is a king
Jonny says: I am a Spy

Tell me, Who is the king, who is the bureaucrat, and who is the Spy?

Asked by Neha on 03 Feb 2024


Jack was having a candle light dinner with his girlfriend. Suddenly a cold gush of wind entered through the open window and three of the ten candles were extinguished. Assuming that none of the other candles were extinguished.

How many candles are they left with in the end ?

Asked by Neha on 12 Dec 2020

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Gambling

In Canada, a mathematical puzzle must be solved in order to win the lottery to classify it as a “game of skill” not gambling.