Children Probability

John and Jenni are a married couple. They have two kids, one of them is a girl. Assume safely that the probability of each gender is 1/2.
What is the probability that the other kid is also a girl?

Hint: It is not 1/2 as you would first think.




Similar Riddles

A boy was locked in a room by some robbers. All that is in the room is a piano, a calendar, and a bed. The room is locked from the outside. What does he eat, drink, and how does he escape and get out?

Asked by Neha on 08 Dec 2024


A Child was born in Lahore, Pakistan.

Still child is not a Pakistani citizen.why ?

Asked by Neha on 01 Feb 2023

What does the below rebus riddle means?

Wise Rebus Riddle

Asked by Neha on 04 Jul 2021


A boy and a girl are sitting on the porch.
"I'm a boy," says the child with black hair.
"I'm a girl," says the child with red hair.
If at least one of them is lying, who is which?

Asked by Neha on 21 Aug 2024

Bay of Bengal is in which state?

Bay of Bengal

Asked by Neha on 12 Mar 2021

Considering the below equation:

V + II - VI = 10
IV - X + VIII = 20
IV - VII + VI = 30

Then, I + II + III = ?

Asked by Neha on 15 Nov 2024


Before reading ahead, you must know the fact that only one of the people here is telling the truth.

A says that B is lying.
B says that C is lying.
C says both A and B are lying.

Can you find out who is speaking the truth?

Asked by Neha on 26 Dec 2023

What is the largest amount of money that you can possess in change and still if someone asks you for a dollar, you won't be able to give?

Asked by Neha on 07 Jan 2025

Evil warlock dislikes dwarfs and therefore he selects four of them and buries them. The dwarfs are buried in the ground and they are in such a way that except for their heads, their body is inside the ground. The dwarfs cannot move their body and they can view only forward. They are all buried in a line, and amongst the four, one of the dwarfs is separated by a wall. All the dwarfs are in the same direction. The last dwarfs can see two heads of friends in the front and a wall. In the last second dwarf can see one head of his friend and a wall. The second dwarf can see only the wall. The dwarf can see nothing.
Warlock comprehends the situation and tells the dwarfs that he has placed hats on their heads. There are two blue hats and two red ones. In all four dwarfs, one of them has to say what colour hat he is wearing. If the dwarf says the correct colour of the hat, they will be left free. If the answer is wrong, then they will be dug inside the ground till the very end.

What will be the answer by the dwarf and how will they answer?

Asked by Neha on 14 May 2025


Which is the rope you never skip with?

Asked by Neha on 01 May 2024

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

No Solution

In 2007, a puzzle was released and $2 million prizes were offered for the first complete solution. The competition ended at noon on 31 December 2010, with no solution being found. Wiki