Age Mathematics

John is 45 years older than his son Jacob. If you find similarities between their ages, both of their ages contain prime numbers as the digits. Also, John's age is the reverse of Jacob's age.

Can you find their ages?




Similar Logic Riddles

A family is trapped in a jungle. There is a bridge which can lead them to safety. But at one time, the bridge can only allow two people to pass through. Also, all of them are afraid of the dark and thus, they can't go alone.

Father takes 1 minute to cross, the mother takes 2 minutes, the son takes 4 and the daughter takes 5 minutes. While crossing the time taken will be according to the slower one. How can they all reach the other side in the minimum possible time?

Asked by Neha on 09 Aug 2024


Next Number in the Series,

5, 16, 49, 104, ?

Asked by Neha on 31 Dec 2025

Which Number is the odd one out?

A) 7145
B) 2716
C) 5321
D) 4135

Asked by Neha on 10 Jan 2024


2 ladies and 2 girls need to cross a river in a boat big enough for 1 LADY or 2 girls. How do they do it?

Asked by Neha on 13 Sep 2023

Before reading ahead, you must know the fact that only one of the people here is telling the truth.

A says that B is lying.
B says that C is lying.
C says both A and B are lying.

Can you find out who is speaking the truth?

Asked by Neha on 26 Dec 2023

ENEMY = 2 * LINK
LINK + 2 = HELL

Then what will be TAXI + HELL? Select from the options below:
a) ROTTEN
b) DANGER
c) HEAVEN
4) MORTAL

Asked by Neha on 26 Aug 2021


You see a boat filled with people, yet there isn’t a single person on board. How is that possible?

Asked by Neha on 16 May 2022

The first box has two white balls. The second box has two black balls. The third box has a white and a black ball.

Boxes are labeled but all labels are wrong!

You are allowed to open one box, pick one ball at random, see its colour and put it back into the box, without seeing the colour of the other ball.

How many such operations are necessary to correctly label the boxes?

Asked by Neha on 24 Jun 2021

In an office's desk, you find a unique method that shows the current day of the month. Two numbered cubes are used to depict the current date.

Can you find out the numbers on both the cubes so that each date can be mentioned using them?

Please note that you have to use both the cubes to display any date. Thus the 1st day must be represented by 01 and so on.

Asked by Neha on 14 May 2023


Three cars are driving on a track that forms a perfect circle and is wide enough that multiple cars can pass anytime. The car that is leading in the race right now is driving at 55 MPH and the car that is trailing at the last is going at 45 MPH. The car that is in the middle is somewhere between these two speeds.
Right now, you can assume that there is a distance of x miles between the leading car and the middle car and x miles between the middle car and the last car and also, x is not equal to 0 or 1.
The cars maintain their speed till the leading car catches up with the last car and then every car stops. In this scenario, do you think of any point when the distance between any two pairs will again be x miles i.e. the pairs will be x distance apart at the same time ?

Asked by Neha on 08 May 2021

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Challenging

There is a cryptic organization called Cicada 3301 that posts challenging puzzles online, possibly to recruit codebreakers and linguists.