Story of Friends

Out of three Friends John, Jacob and Jonny one of them is a king, one is a bureaucrat, and one is a Spy.

The king always tells the truth, the bureaucrat always lies, and the Spy can either lie or tell the truth.

John says: Jonny is a bureaucrat
Jacob says: John is a king
Jonny says: I am a Spy

Tell me, Who is the king, who is the bureaucrat, and who is the Spy?




Similar Logic Riddles

A convention is held where all the big logicians are summoned. The master places a band on everyone's forehead. Now all of them can see others bands but can't see his own. Then they are told that there are different colours of bands. All the logicians sit in circle and they are further explained that a bell will ring at regular intervals. The moment when a logician knew the colour of band on his forehead, he will leave at the next bell. If anyone leaves at the wrong bell, he will be disqualified.

The master assures the logicians that the puzzle will not be impossible for anyone of them. How will the logicians manage ?

Qualcomm Logic Interview Puzzle

Asked by Neha on 26 Jul 2021


A lion and its tamer are standing inside a cage that measures 1 unit in radius. Both of them can effortlessly run at the speed of 1 unit maximum.

1) Suppose the lion is hungry, will he be able to eat up the tamer?
2) If yes, how long can the tamer survive?

Asked by Neha on 13 Oct 2023

This is a famous paradox which has caused a great deal of argument and disbelief from many who cannot accept the correct answer. Four balls are placed in a hat. One is white, one is blue and the other two are red. The bag is shaken and someone draws two balls from the hat. He looks at the two balls and announces that at least one of them is red. What are the chances that the other ball he has drawn out is also red?

Asked by Neha on 17 Oct 2024


Andrew sees a very rare bird named "Ruppell's vulture". Soon Andrew was dead. Can you explain the mystery, Mr. Sherlock?

Asked by Neha on 13 Dec 2025

There is a family that live in a round house. The two parents go out for a movie and leave a babysitter to watch their son. They come back and the kid was not there. Some one kidnapped him. The maid said she was cleaning in a corner. The cook said he was making pizza. The babysitter said she was getting a board game. Who kidnapped him.

Asked by Neha on 16 Mar 2022

Jack was having a candle light dinner with his girlfriend. Suddenly a cold gush of wind entered through the open window and three of the ten candles were extinguished. Assuming that none of the other candles were extinguished.

How many candles are they left with in the end ?

Asked by Neha on 12 Dec 2020


Place the numbers from 1 to 9 in the circles in a manner that each side of the triangle sums up to 17.

Nine Numbers Riddle

Asked by Neha on 21 Jun 2021

Every words stands for unique digit that makes the arithmetic equation true

SEVEN + SEVEN + SIX = TWENTY.

What are the digits ?

Asked by Neha on 31 Jan 2021

Replace the question mark with the correct number.

Replace the question mark

Asked by Neha on 09 May 2023


A newspaper is supposed to have 60 pages, but pages 24 and 41 are missing.
Which other pages won't be there?

Asked by Neha on 12 Apr 2024

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Gambling

In Canada, a mathematical puzzle must be solved in order to win the lottery to classify it as a “game of skill” not gambling.