Bridge Crossing in Minimal Time

A family is trapped in a jungle. There is a bridge which can lead them to safety. But at one time, the bridge can only allow two people to pass through. Also, all of them are afraid of the dark and thus, they can't go alone.

Father takes 1 minute to cross, the mother takes 2 minutes, the son takes 4 and the daughter takes 5 minutes. While crossing the time taken will be according to the slower one. How can they all reach the other side in the minimum possible time?




Similar Riddles

There is a barrel with no lid and some wine in it. 'This barrel of wine is more than half full,' said Curly. 'No it's not,' says Mo. 'It's less than half full.' Without any measuring implements and without removing any wine from the barrel, how can they easily determine who is correct?

Asked by Neha on 05 May 2023


Two friends were stuck in a cottage. They had nothing to do and thus they started playing cards. Suddenly the power went off and Friend 1 inverted the position of 15 cards in the normal deck of 52 cards and shuffled it. Now he asked Friend 2 to divide the cards into two piles (need not be equal) with equal number of cards facing up. The room was quite dark and Friend 2 could not see the cards. He thinks for a while and then divides the cards in two piles.

On checking, the count of cards facing up is same in both the piles. How could Friend 2 have done it ?

Game with Cards

Asked by Neha on 02 Mar 2021

What happened when the wheel was invented?

Asked by Neha on 14 Feb 2024


What do you call a fish without an eye?

Asked by Neha on 21 Apr 2023

12345 a famous South Indian actor
567 is a path in jumbled form
8 & 10 are same letters
9 is one among the first six alphabets.
WHO AM I?

Asked by Neha on 14 May 2021

What is the next number in the series?

15 29 56 108 208 ?

Asked by Neha on 27 Dec 2024


Why Aeroplane windows are round?

Aeroplane Window Shape

Asked by Neha on 29 Jul 2023

You are trapped in a room with two doors. One leads to certain death and the other leads to freedom. You don't know which is which.
There are two robots guarding the doors. They will let you choose one door but upon doing so you must go through it.
You can, however, ask one robot one question. The problem is one robot always tells the truth, the other always lies and you don't know which is which.
What is the question you ask?

Asked by Neha on 08 May 2026

Suppose you are a girl candidate and sitting in an interview. Suddenly the interviewer asks you, 'What if one morning you wake up and find out that you are pregnant?

How will you reply to such a question?

Asked by Neha on 29 Apr 2023


On 26-01-2022, Juli was murdered at her house in a city in India in the afternoon. There were three suspects in the murder and the following are the statements that were given by them:

John: I visited my village that day.
Jacob: I was out to deposit my house tax in the municipality office at that time.
Jonny: I was at a friend's place having lunch at that time.

Can you find out who is the murderer?

Asked by Neha on 15 Dec 2023

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Challenging

There is a cryptic organization called Cicada 3301 that posts challenging puzzles online, possibly to recruit codebreakers and linguists.