Enemy Challenge

our enemy challenges you to play Russian Roulette with a 6-cylinder pistol (meaning it has room for 6 bullets). He puts 2 bullets into the gun in consecutive slots, and leaves the next four slots blank. He spins the barrel and hands you the gun. You point the gun at yourself and pull the trigger. It doesn't go off. Your enemy tells you that you need to pull the trigger one more time, and that you can choose to either spin the barrel at random, or not, before pulling the trigger again. Spinning the barrel will position the barrel in a random position.

Assuming you'd like to live, should you spin the barrel or not before pulling the trigger again?




Similar Logic Riddles

There are five people. One of them shot and killed one of the other five.
We know following clues:
1. Dan ran in the NY City Marathon yesterday with one of the innocent men.
2. Mike consider being a farmer before he moved to the city.
3. Jeff is a top notch computer consultant and wants to install Ben new computer next week.
4. The murderer had his leg amputated last month.
5. Ben met Jack for the first time six months ago.
6. Jack has been in seclusion since the crime.
7. Dan used to drink heavily.
8. Ben and Jeff built their last computers together.
9. The murderer is Jack's brother. They grew up together in Seattle.

Consider yourself to be a famous detective "Sherlock Homles", Can you find the killer?

Asked by Neha on 10 Dec 2024


A car is crossing a 20 km-long bridge. The bridge can support at most 1500kg of weight over it. If somehow, the weight on the bridge becomes more than that, it will break.

Now, the weight of the car is exactly 1500kg. At the midway, a bird comes and sits on the roof of the car. This bird weighs exactly 200 grams.
Can you tell if the bridge breaks at this point or not?

Asked by Neha on 26 Sep 2024

A newspaper is supposed to have 60 pages, but pages 24 and 41 are missing.
Which other pages won't be there?

Asked by Neha on 12 Apr 2024


What Adam and Eve do not have but the rest of the people have?

Asked by Neha on 15 Mar 2023

Mr Black, Mr Gray, and Mr White are fighting in a truel. They each get a gun and take turns shooting at each other until only one person is left. Mr Black, who hits his shot 1/3 of the time, gets to shoot first. Mr Gray, who hits his shot 2/3 of the time, gets to shoot next, assuming he is still alive. Mr White, who hits his shot all the time, shoots next, assuming he is also alive. The cycle repeats. If you are Mr Black, where should you shoot first for the highest chance of survival?

Asked by Neha on 18 Feb 2025

A professor thinks of two consecutive numbers between 1 and 10.
'A' knows the 1st number and 'B' knows the second number

A: I do not know your number.
B: Nor do I know your number.
A: Now I know.

What are the four solutions for this?

Asked by Neha on 22 Jul 2024


In particular commonwealth games, a female participant won silver and gold medals for a single event.

How can this be possible?

Asked by Neha on 26 Feb 2024

Find the next number in the series below

21 32 54 87 131 ?

Asked by Neha on 16 Nov 2023

There is a barrel with no lid and some wine in it. 'This barrel of wine is more than half full,' said Curly. 'No it's not,' says Mo. 'It's less than half full.' Without any measuring implements and without removing any wine from the barrel, how can they easily determine who is correct?

Asked by Neha on 05 May 2023


There are three boxes which are labeled as Rs100, Rs150, and Rs200. One box contains two notes of Rs. 50. The second box contains one note of Rs50 and one note of Rs100 The third box contains two Rs. 100 notes. All boxes are labeled incorrectly.

What is the minimum number of boxes you must check in order to label all boxes correctly?

Asked by Neha on 02 Feb 2021

Hot Articles

Amazing Facts

Crossword puzzles

In the 1920s, people feared that crossword puzzles would contribute to illiteracy.